Our Privacy Policy.

Read carefully, please.

Privacy: A Statement of Intent
It is easy to say we value your privacy, but not so easy to demonstrate it. We put ‘privacy by design and default’ at the very heart of our service. Bruna De Palo takes an ethical and moral stand against businesses that use personal data surreptitiously.

Privacy Notice
We hold personal data to the absolute minimum level we require to run our business, and we encrypt all personal data that we do hold. We regularly delete that data which is not necessary so we do not hold data for longer than we absolutely need. We do not externally market, sell, license or provide personal data to third parties for the purposes of marketing, surveys or research.
Our service is purely to enable the transmission of information in accordance with the law and proportionality, for the purpose of career improvement advice and tools. We are not a marketing service or an advertising agency and not affiliated with either.
We do keep some client data for business purposes to ensure there is a record of any transaction. We have to do this by law. However, personal details are not part of those records.
We work within the law and help you exercise your legal rights under the UK Data Protection Act and the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) as amended, revised and replaced from time to time.
Clients can exercise their subject access rights and their right to be forgotten/deleted or corrected under GDPR.
Bruna De Palo is our Data Protection Officer (DPO). She welcomes all comments relating to privacy and our service and can be contacted at dataprotection@thecareerchangemaker.com.

Your Rights
Clients and partners have legal right of access to personal data you believe we may hold about you and you may write to us to confirm what we do hold and/or that it should be corrected or deleted. Those enquiries should be sent to our DPO Bruna De Palo at dataprotection@thecareerchangemaker.com.
If you wish to raise a complaint on how you believe that we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated dataprotection@thecareerchangemaker.com.
If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk 

Bruna De Palo, Data Protection Officer

>